America! (Our Last 4th Of July Together)

Our last 4th of July! Damn, this year is flying by, I hope I have enough time to get to everything that we still have to get to.

Alright, before we all light up the barbecue and then the sky, let me get a little patriotic and set the mood (as if the Eminem song above wasn’t enough).

Back when this blog was in its early stages Flukeyou had something to say about the flag posted on this blog:

fluke flag

I fucking crack up rereading some of the old comments, especially, Fluke’s. I explained back then that the flag he was talking about:

cropped-zero-flag.gif

was actually a skateboard logo, I didn’t create it and there was nothing unpatriotic about it. Still… a lot has changed around us in these last few years. It might not be so funny for people to think me or my blog is anti-American!

Damn, maybe “White America” wasn’t the right song to start this post with.

Seriously though, America is racist. And the worst part about it, we had almost convinced ourselves race wasn’t an issue anymore (well some of America at least had convinced themselves of this). Then we elected a “black” President to almost prove to ourselves race didn’t matter… and like a firecracker on the 4th of July, BOOM!

I’m not gonna get into America’s race issues, partly because I have done so in quite a few other posts and more importantly, this post is a list of issues not a focus on one… and I can’t spend too much time on this… gotta go burn and blow up things.

But racism is alive in well in America. And those of you who have read here long enough know of my feelings on how Twitter and social media reacted in the Travon Martin case and how it all led me to right where we are.

Makes ya wonder where America really stands on homosexuality and the LGBTQ community. Right now the PTB’s want to change our direction. It will start with religious discussions of what our true marriage rights are. Make no mistake, it may seem we are beyond the grasp of the fear and hate that used to rule over this subject… but it’s waiting to be brought back.

Let’s go real deep… like the rape culture that exits in America but almost no one wants to talk about. We are way in denial about this. Which is a shame because it blinds us from seeing how other issues like body shaming, “beauty” glorification, and most of the issues women face everyday feed into and allow our rape culture. Uncomfortable subject? Oh well, we can’t hide from it. America’s rape culture affects men, women, and children. Ignoring it only lets it grow and feed into and even darker evil… world sex trafficking. America should be shining a light on this darkness, but instead our rape culture helps it hide.

Too deep? Well we can keep it simple. America’s resistance to take care of its sick and poor is pretty simple right? Which is a good place to get a little patriotic, after all this is the 4th of July.

“Give me your tired, your poor,
Your huddled masses yearning to breathe free,
The wretched refuse of your teeming shore.
Send these, the homeless, tempest-tossed to me,
I lift my lamp beside the golden door!”

See what I did there?

Look, I know America has issues… everyone has issues. But Fluke is wrong if he thinks I’m not patriotic. The issues we have can be found all over the world, and in many other countries a blog like this could not exist pointing out any of it. Not only are we free to do so here, but we encourage it. We push for people to be outspoken and say what they feel. No mater how fucked up it may be.

It ain’t perfect… but it does allow us to change things that need to be changed. It also allows us to change back things that should be left alone. America can’t escape circles and repetition… its human nature.

America’s history is my history… and its future is my future. People are people… I don’t believe a country determines what kind of human being you are. Human beings are what they are. And it can be dangerous to have such freedoms America has. How’s that for getting back to the deep and dark.

That’s freedom… and I take it over anything else any fucking day!

This is all mostly based on my own opinion of course so don’t read too much into it except how great it is we live in a country where I’m free to express it!

Happy 4th Of July!

6 thoughts on “America! (Our Last 4th Of July Together)

  1. Happy 4th peeps!! Guess whose back?? Haha…I havent read a word, but i NEVA forgot anyone, Had to KICK A MEAN DEMON IN THE ASS, and i did…Peace and love, i would NEVER EVER miss this last year together.

    Never.

    oh, lol, F*** FLUKE. Pussy…YOU GOT YOUR KARMA!!!!!!!!!

    Bitch

    haha

    • WTF???!~ !!!WAAAAAAAAAAAAAAT!!! JOEYS HERE!!!?? Oh joy, today is just, its LIFE!!! Joe you junkie, hypocrite bitch!! hah, who bailed you out!!? Damn!! Fucking MAJOR payback for the Cannings, GUS, just, just..Oh damn, i think i just BLEEPED my pants!!!! HAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      your such a loser DICK…

      JOY

      hee

  2. ZERO!! Love the song my brother, MY BROTHA!! hahahaha!!

    Im sry, same o’l linda, bombing da blog…im sorry

    heee heeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    joy.

  3. whoops!! big day for me, im dizzy…for a half a sec i thought that felon, pussy was back…i sorry…Great post…Now, i gott get it together and catch up…Im bruised folks, but im ON THE MEND…XO

    • I’m glad to hear that. You have been missed! Take your time… Catch up. New posts very soon. Very soon. The time has come to start climbing out of this rabbit hole.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s